[cabfpub] CAA records for S/MIME certificates?

Cristian Garabet cristian.garabet at certsign.ro
Mon Dec 18 06:18:06 MST 2017


According to BR 3.2.2.8. CAA Records the CA " MUST check for CAA records and follow the processing instructions found, for each dNSName in the subjectAltName extension of the certificate to be issued, as specified in RFC 6844 as amended by Errata 5065 (Appendix A)".  Does the CAA records requirement also apply to  S/MIME certificates? Or is it planned to?

Thanks!

Cristian  Garabet
CISO

Bd. Timisoara, nr. 5A
Bucuresti, Romania

m +40 721 250 010
t +40 31 41 33 031
f +40 21 311 99 05
www.certsign.ro
















More information about the Public mailing list